www.CuriousTaxonomy.net
Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature
Mark Isaak       specimen@curioustaxonomy.net
-Home- -Rules- -Etymology- -Puns- -Wordplay- -Gene Names- -Misc.- -References- -Feedback-
Wordplay: Full Tautonym List

The following list attempts to collect all tautonym scientific names of animals. (Tautonyms in other kingdoms are rare enough that they deserve separate listing on the main Tautonyms page.) I include all valid names and published synonyms. Not included are misspellings (e.g. Sialia sialia, a common misspelling of Sialia sialis, the eastern bluebird), or fictional names (e.g. Famishius famishius, applied to Wile E. Coyote).

Credit goes to Samuel S. Long for compiling virtually all of this list.

Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864) (meatball sponge)
Abbreviata abbreviata (Rudolphi, 1819) (nematode)
Acanthogyrus acanthogyrus Thapar, 1927 (acanthocephalan)
Achatina achatina (Linnaeus, 1758) (giant Ghana snail)
Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) (drab sole)
Aecas aecas Stoll, 1781 (skipper, hesperiid butterfly)
Aega aega Leach, 1815 (isopod)
Agagus agagus Jousseaume, 1894 (sea snail)
Agama agama (Linnaeus, 1758) (agama)
Ahaetulla ahaetulla Smith 1943 (Andaman bronzeback snake) synonym for Dendrelaphis andamanensis (Anderson, 1871)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) (bleak)
Alces alces (Linnaeus, 1758) (moose)
Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758) (dovekie)
Allo allo Jousseaume 1934 (raphitomid sea snail) syn. for Taranis allo (Jousseaume, 1934)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (European shad)
Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758) (red avadavat)
Amazilia amazilia (Lesson, 1827) (amazilia hummingbird)
Ameiva ameiva (Linnaeus, 1758) (giant whiptail)
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) (four-eyed fish)
Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802) (smooth duck clam)
Anchoradiscus anchoradiscus Mizelle, 1941? (trematode)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (European eel)
Anhinga anhinga (Linnaeus, 1766) (anhinga)
Anoa anoa (anoa) syn. for Bubalus depressicornis (H. Smith, 1827)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) (fish)
Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) (greylag goose)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) (swallowtail sea perch)
Anthrax anthrax (Schrank, 1781) (bee fly)
Appia appia Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) (common swift)
Archigyrodactylus archigyrodactylus Mizelle & Kritsky, 1967 (tapeworm)
Arcinella arcinella (Linnaeus, 1758) (spiny jewel box clam)
Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) (carpenter sea bream)
Ariadne ariadne Linnaeus, 1763 (angled castor butterfly)
Aristyllis aristyllis Kirkaldy, 1906 (achilid leafhopper)
Arita arita Schaus, 1902 (yellow-bellied skipper)
Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) (threadfin sea catfish)
Aroma aroma Hewitson, 1867 (aroma skipper)
Aspitha aspitha Hewitson, 1866 (skipper)
Aspius aspius (Linnaeus 1758) (asp (fish)) syn. for Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) (slender banjo catfish)
Astacus astacus (Linnaeus, 1758) (European crayfish)
Aulica aulica Solander (aulica volute shell)
Avicularia avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758) (pinktoe tarantula)
Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777) (chital deer)
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) (blue perch)
Baeotus baeotus Doubleday, [1849] (graphic beauty butterfly)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) (devil catfish)
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) (coco sea catfish)
Balanus balanus (Linnaeus, 1758) (rough barnacle)
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) (banjofish)
Banta banta Evans, 1949 (skipper)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) (stone loach)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) (barbel)
Basiliscus basiliscus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basilisk lizard)
Batasio batasio (Hamilton, 1822) (a catfish)
Beckianum beckianum (Pfeiffer, 1846) (terrestrial snail)
Belobranchus belobranchus (Valenciennes, 1837) (throat-spined gudgeon)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761) (garfish)
Belonimorphis belonimorphis Jay & Drivas, 2002 (a mollusc)
Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) (silver perch)
Bison bison (Linnaeus, 1758) (bison)
Bodianus bodianus Bloch 1790 (Spanish hogfish) syn. for B. rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bombina bombina (Linnaeus, 1761) (European fire-bellied toad)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) (bogue, a seabream)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) (Atlantic pomfret)
Brissus brissus (Leske 1778) (groove burrowing sea urchin) syn. for B. unicolor (Leske, 1778)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) (cusk)
Bruna bruna Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) (eagle-owl)
Bucayana bucayana Mello-Leitao, 1942 (harvestman)
Bufo bufo (Linnaeus, 1758) (common toad)
Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758) (common buzzard)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) (duckbill sleeper)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) (saucereye porgy)
Calappa calappa (Linnaeus, 1758) (giant box crab)
Caleta caleta (Hewitson, [1876]) (angled pierrot butterfly)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) (armored catfish)
Calotes calotes (Linnaeus, 1758) (common green forest lizard)
Capoeta capoeta (Guldenstadt, 1773) (cyprinid fish)
Capreolus capreolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (roe deer)
Caracal caracal (Schreber, 1776) (caracal)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) (crucian carp)
Cardinalis cardinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (cardinal)
Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758) (European goldfinch)
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) (loggerhead turtle)
Casuarius casuarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (southern cassowary)
Catla catla (Hamilton 1822) (Indian carp) syn. for Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) (longnose sucker)
Cedusa cedusa Mc Atee, 1924 (derbid planthopper)
Cephea cephea (Forskal, 1775) (scyphozoan: crowned jellyfish)
Cephise cephise Herrich-Schaffer 1869 (scarlet-eye skipper)
Cerastes cerastes (Linnaeus, 1758) (Saharan horned viper)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) (squarehead catfish)
Chaetosiphon chaetosiphon (Nevsky, 1928) (aphid)
Chalcides chalcides (Linnaeus, 1758) (three-toed skink)
Chalcone chalcone Schaus, 1902 (skipper)
Chamunda chamunda Moore, 1865 (skipper)
Chandramara chandramara (Hamilton, 1822) (golden hovering catfish)
Chanos chanos (Forskal, 1775) (milkfish)
Chaos chaos (Linnaeus) (amoeba) syn. for C. carolinense
Charcotus charcotus Datta Gupta, 1981 (echiuroid worm)
Chinchilla chinchilla Lichtenstein 1829 (short-tail chinchilla) syn. for C. brevicaudata Waterhouse, 1848
Chiropotes chiropotes (Humboldt, 1811) (bearded saki)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) (clown knifefish)
Chloris chloris (Linnaeus, 1758) (greenfinch)
Chlorura chlorura (Audubon 1839) (green-tailed towhee) syn. for Pipilo chlorurus (Audubon, 1839)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) (blue damselfish)
Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758) (white stork)
Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (long spine slate pen sea urchin)
Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus, 1758) (water ouzel)
Citellus citellus (Linnaeus 1766) (European ground squirrel) syn. for Spermophilus citellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Clathrus clathrus (Linnaeus 1758) (wentletrap sea snail) syn. for Epitonium clathrus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clelia clelia (Daudin, 1803) (mussurana)
Clito clito Fabricius, 1787 (clito skipper)
Clypeomorus clypeormorus Jousseaume 1888 (sea snail) syn. for C. bifasciata (Sowerby II, 1855)
Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Linnaeus, 1758) (hawfinch)
Cochlearius cochlearius (Linnaeus, 1766) (boatbill heron)
Coeligena coeligena (Lesson, 1833) (bronzy inca hummingbird)
Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (Risso 1810) (saddled grenadier) var. of Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810)
Coelorinchus coelorinchus (Risso 1810) (saddled grenadier) prob. var. of C. caelorhincus (Risso, 1810)
Colius colius (Linnaeus, 1766) (white-backed mousebird)
Columella columella (G. v. Martens, 1830) (land snail)
Concholepas concholepas (Bruguiere, 1789) (Chilean abalone)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) (conger eel)
Conocephalus conocephalus (Linnaeus, 1767) (a meadow katydid)
Constrictor constrictor Martin 1958 (boa constrictor) syn. for Boa constrictor Linnaeus, 1758
Conta conta (Hamilton, 1822) (conta catfish)
Convoluta convoluta (Abildgaard, 1806) (flatworm)
Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791) (coral clam)
Cordylus cordylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Cape girdled lizard)
Corticea corticea Plötz, 1883 (redundant skipper)
Coscoroba coscoroba (Molina, 1782) (coscoroba swan)
Cossus cossus Linnaeus, 1758 (goat moth)
Cotinga cotinga (Linnaeus, 1766) (purple-breasted cotinga)
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) (common quail)
Crambe crambe (Schmidt, 1862) (ascidian sponge)
Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) (sand shrimp)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskal, 1775) (karanteen seabream)
Cressida cressida (Fabricius, 1775) (clearwing swallowtail)
Crex crex (Linnaeus, 1758) (corncrake)
Cricetus cricetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (hamster)
Crocuta crocuta (Erxleben, 1777) (spotted hyaena)
Crossoptilon crossoptilon (Hodgson, 1838) (white eared pheasant)
Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) (ninebar prawn-goby)
Curaeus curaeus (Molina, 1782) (austral blackbird)
Cyanicterus cyanicterus (Vieillot, 1819) (blue-backed tanager)
Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758) (whooper swan)
Cymbiola cymbiola (Gmelin, 1791) (crown volute)
Cymbium cymbium (Linnaeus, 1758) (elephant-snout volute)
Cynea cynea Hewitson, 1876 (grass skipper)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) (Bengal tonguesole)
Cyrina cyrina Hewitson, 1876 (skipper)
Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837) (fingered dragonet)
Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) (fallow deer)
Danis danis (Cramer, [1775]) (lycaenid butterfly)
Dario dario (Hamilton, 1822) (scarlet badis)
Decinea decinea Hewitson, 1876 (Huastecan winey skipper)
Defectrix defectrix Petrunkevitch, 1925 (sparassid spider)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (porgy)
Dermatolepis dermatolepis (Boulenger, 1895) (leather bass)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) (Sind danio)
Diabolica diabolica Jousseaume 1897 (nucinellid mollusc) syn. for Huxleyia diabolica (Jousseaume, 1897)
Diuca diuca (Molina, 1782) (common diuca inch)
Dives dives (Deppe, 1830) (melodious blackbird)
Djeddilia djeddilia Jousseaume 1894 (sea snail) prob. syn. for Potamides sp.
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) (sea hare)
Domicella domicella Wallace 1859 (purple-naped lory) syn. for Lorius domicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ebusus ebusus Stoll, 1780 (ebusus skipper)
Echiurus echiurus (Pallas, 1767) (spoonworm)
Enhydris enhydris (Schneider, 1799) (rainbow water snake)
Ensifera ensifera (Boissonneau, 1840) (swordbill hummingbird)
Ensis ensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (sword razor clam)
Erosa erosa (Cuvier, 1829) (pitted stonefish)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (red wolf fish)
Exotica exotica Lamy 1918 (mussel) syn. for Tellina triradiata (H. Adams, 1871)
Extra extra Jousseaume, 1894 (snail)
Falcipennis falcipennis (Hartlaub, 1855) (Siberian grouse)
Faurotis faurotis Jousseaume 1888 (Faurot's bonnet (snail)) syn. for Semicassis faurotis (Jousseaume, 1888)
Faustina faustina (Rossmässler, 1835) (helicid land snail) syn. for Chilostoma faustina (Rossmässer, 1835)
Feroculus feroculus (Kelaart, 1850) (Kelaart's long-clawed shrew)
Ficus ficus (Linnaeus, 1758) (fig shell)
Flesus flesus (Linnaeus 1758) (European flounder) syn. for Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Floricomus floricomus Crosby & Bishop 1925 (linyphiid spider) syn. for F. rostratus (Emerton, 1882)
Forcipata forcipata (Flor, 1861) (cicadellid leafhopper)
Fossa fossa (Malagasay civet) syn. for F. fossana (Müller, 1776)
Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758) (white strawberry cockle)
Francolinus francolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (francolin)
Furcula furcula Linnaeus, 1761 (sallow kitten or forktailed moth)
Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822) (catfish)
Galbula galbula (Linnaeus, 1766) (green-tailed jacamar)
Galeus galeus Cuvier 1816 (tope shark) syn. for Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (common snipe)
Gallio gallio Mabille, 1904 (skipper)
Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758) (domestic chicken)
Gari gari Bertin 1880 (psammobiid bivalve) syn. for G. truncata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Gazella gazella (Pallas, 1766) (mountain gazelle)
Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834) (amethyst gem clam)
Genetta genetta (Linnaeus, 1758) (spotted genet)
Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) (guri sea catfish)
Gerbillus gerbillus (Olivier, 1801) (gerbil)
Gesta gesta Herrich-schäffer, 1863 (skipper)
Gibberulus gibberulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (humpbacked conch)
Giraffa giraffa Fennessy et al., 2016 (southern giraffe) One subspecies is G. g. giraffa [Current Biology]
Glis glis Linnaeus, 1766 (edible dormouse)
Glycymeris glycymeris (Linnaeus, 1758) (dog cockle)
Glyphis glyphis (Müller & Henle, 1839) (speartooth shark)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) (gudgeon)
Goliathus goliathus Goeze 1777 (goliath beetle) syn. for G. goliatus (Linnaeus, 1771)
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) (beaked salmon)
Gorilla gorilla (Savage & Wyman, 1847) (gorilla)
Gracilisentis gracilisentis (Van Cleave, 1913) (acanthocephalid parasite)
Grapsus grapsus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Sally Lightfoot crab)
Grumicha grumicha (Vallot, 1855) (caddisfly)
Grus grus (Linnaeus, 1758) (common crane)
Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (mole cricket)
Guarouba guarouba Gemlin (Gmelin) 1788 (golden parakeet) syn. for Guaruba guarouba (Gmelin, 1788)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) (sleeper goby)
Guira guira (Gmelin, 1788) (guira cuckoo)
Gulo gulo (Linnaeus, 1758) (wolverine)
Halecium halecium (Linnaeus 1758) (herringbone hydroid) syn. for Halecium halecinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hamigera hamigera (Schmidt, 1862) (sponge)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) (moth catfish)
Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (true harp sea snail)
Haustellum haustellum (Linnaeus, 1758) (snipe's bill murex)
Hemicardium hemicardium (Linnaeus 1758) (half-heart cockle) syn. for Lunulicardia hemicardium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Tilesius, 1811) (red Irish lord (fish))
Heterophyes heterophyes (Siebold, 1853) (intestinal fluke)
Hilarella hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1844) (sarcophagid fly)
Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (stilt)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) (sea horse)
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Atlantic halibut)
Hippopus hippopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (bear claw clam)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) (sargassum fish)
Histrionicus histrionicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (harlequin duck)
Hormiphora hormiphora (Gegenbaur, 1856) (cydippid comb jelly)
Hottentotta hottentotta (Fabricius, 1787) (scorpion)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) (huchen or Danube salmon)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) (beluga sturgeon)
Hyaena hyaena (Linnaeus, 1758) (striped hyaena)
Hypnale hypnale (Merrem, 1820) (hump-nosed viper)
Ibis ibis (Linnaeus 1766) (yellow-billed stork) syn. for Mycteria ibis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Icelanonchohaptor icelanonchohaptor Leiby, Kritsky & Peterson 1972 (flatworm)
Ichthyaetus ichtyaetus (Pallas, 1773) (Pallas's gull)
Icterus icterus (Linnaeus, 1766) (troupial)
Idea idea (Linnaeus, 1763) (rice paper butterfly)
Idus idus (Linnaeus 1758) (ide, orfe (fish)) syn. for Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758) (iguana)
Indicator indicator (Sparrman, 1777) (black-throated honeyguide)
Indri indri (Gmelin, 1788) (indri)
Irus irus (Linnaeus, 1758) (irus venus clam)
Isognomon isognomon (Linnaeus 1758) (wader tree oyster) syn. for I. isognomum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Issina issina Jousseaume, 1898 (galeommatid mollusc)
Jacana jacana (Linnaeus, 1766) (wattled jacana)
Jaculus jaculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (lesser Egyptian jerboa)
Jajinia jajinia Gonzalez-Sponga, 2000 (harvestman)
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) (common purple snail)
Jia jia de Laubenfels 1930 (sponge) syn. for Antho jia (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Joanna joanna Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Kachuga kachuga Smith 1931 (red-crowned roofed turtle) syn. for Batagur kachuga (Gray, 1831)
Koilofera koilofera Jay & Drivas, 2002 (sea snail)
Kyrina kyrina Jousseaume, 1894 (venerid mollusc)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (whitefish or false trevally)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (oceanic puffer)
Lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (willow ptarmigan)
Lagurus lagurus (Pallas, 1773) (steppe lemming)
Lambis lambis (Linnaeus, 1758) (spider conch)
Lemmus lemmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Norway lemming)
Leo leo Allen 1924 (African lion) syn. for Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) (shore clingfish)
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) (Mediterranean codling)
Lerwa lerwa (Hodgson, 1833) (snow partridge)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) (dace)
Levina levina Plötz, 1884 (skipper)
Librita librita Plötz, 1886 (skipper)
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) (spiny fileclam)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) (dab)
Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (black-tailed godwit)
Lionelita lionelita. Jousseaume 1888 (galeommatid mollusc) syn. for Linnaeus denticulata (Deshayes, 1856)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) (striped seasnail fish)
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) (white steenbras)
Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758) (date mussel)
Loa loa (Cobbold, 1864) (nematode)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) (burbot)
Lucioperca lucioperca (Linnaeus 1758) (zander) syn. for Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ludens ludens Mabille, 1891 (skipper)
Luscinia luscinia (Linnaeus, 1758) (thrush nightingale)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 (bigeye snapper)
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) (European otter)
Lutraria lutraria (Linnaeus, 1758) (otter shell)
Lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) (Eurasian lynx)
Mabuya mabuya Kornacker 1997 (skink) syn. for M. mabouya (Bonnaterre, 1789)
Macrophyllum macrophyllum (Schinz, 1821) (long-legged bat)
Maena maena (Linnaeus 1758) (blotched picarel) syn. for Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Majella majella Kirkaldy 1906 (achilid planthopper) syn. for Deferunda majella (Kirkaldy, 1906)
Malleus malleus (Linnaeus, 1758) (hammer oyster)
Manacus manacus (Linnaeus, 1766) (white-bearded manakin)
Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (freshwater pearl mussel)
Marmota marmota (Linnaeus, 1758) (European marmot)
Martes martes (Linnaeus, 1758) (pine marten)
Mascarinus mascarinus (Linnaeus 1771) (mascarine parrot (extinct)) syn. for M. mascarin (Linnaeus, 1771)
Mashuna mashuna Trimen, 1895 (mashuna ringlet (butterfly))
Mastacembelus mastacembelus (Banks & Solander, 1794) (eel)
Megacephala megacephala (A.G. Olivier, 1790) (ground beetle)
Melanodera melanodera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (white-bridled finch)
Meles meles (Linnaeus, 1758) (European badger)
Melo melo (Lightfoot, 1786) (Indian volute shell)
Melolontha melolontha (Linnaeus, 1758) (cockchafer (beetle))
Melongena melongena (Linnaeus, 1758) (Carribean crown conch)
Menander menander Stoll, 1780 (metalmark butterfly)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) (Atlantic silverside)
Mephitis mephitis (Schreber, 1776) (striped skunk)
Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (northern quohog)
Meretrix meretrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (blood clam)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) (European hake)
Meza meza Hewitson, 1877 (common missile (a skipper))
Microchaetus microchaetus (Rapp) (giant earthworm)
Microperca microperca ?Putnam 1863 (least darter) syn. for Etheostoma microperca Jordan & Gilbert, 1888
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) (slender argentine)
Milvus milvus (Linnaeus, 1758) (red kite)
Misius misius Mabille, 1891 (skipper)
Mitella mitella Pilsbry 1907 (barnacle) syn. for Capitulum mitella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758) (episcopal mitre snail)
Mitu mitu (Linnaeus, 1766) (Alagoas curassow)
Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (horse mussel)
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Atlantic modulus or buttonsnail)
Moeros moeros Müschler, 1876 (skipper)
Mogurnda mogurnda (Richardson, 1844) (Australian spotted gudgeon)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) (ocean sunfish)
Molla molla Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Molossus molossus (Pallas, 1766) (velvety free-tailed bat)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) (ling)
Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779) (Mediterranean monk seal)
Moniliformis moniliformis (Bremser, 1811) (acanthocephalan worm)
Mops mops (Blainville, 1840) (Malayan free-tailed bat)
Multiceps multiceps (Leske,1780) (cestode worm)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) (smooth-hound dogfish)
Myaka myaka Trewavas, 1972 (cichlid)
Myopina myopina (Fallen, 1824) (anthomyiid fly)
Myospalax myospalax (Laxmann, 1773) (Siberian zokor)
Myotis myotis (Borkhausen, 1797) (common brown or mouse-eared bat)
Naja naja (Linnaeus, 1758) (cobra de capello)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) (gangetic leaffish)
Nangra nangra (Hamilton, 1822) (catfish)
Narcosius narcosius (Stoll, 1790) (skipper)
Nasua nasua (Linnaeus, 1766) (common coati)
Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (grass snake)
Neita neita Wallengren, 1875 (spotted brown butterfly)
Niviventer niviventer (Hodgson, 1836) (white-bellied rat)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) (bronze featherback)
Nyctea nyctea Kaup 1852 (snowy owl) syn. for Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nyctelius nyctelius Latreille, 1824 (skipper)
Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758) (black-crowned night heron)
Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758) (northern wheatear)
Oliva oliva (Linnaeus, 1758) (common olive snail)
Oncicola oncicola (Ihering, 1892) (acanthocephalan)
Ophioscincus ophioscincus (Peters, 1887) (yolk-bellied snake-skink)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) (spinecheek goby)
Orca orca Lahille 1914 (killer whale) syn. for Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oreotragus oreotragus (Zimmermann, 1783) (klipspringer)
Oriolus oriolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (golden oriole)
Orthos orthos Godman, 1900 (skipper)
Oxygaster oxygaster (Valenciennes 1844) (cyprinid fish: knife barb) syn. for O. anomalura van Hasselt, 1823
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) (red porgy)
Pamba pamba Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) (pangas catfish)
Papio papio (Desmarest, 1820) (western baboon)
Passova passova Hewitson, 1866 (skipper)
Pastria pastria Evans, 1949 (skipper)
Pauxi pauxi (Linnaeus, 1766) (helmeted curassow)
Perdix perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) (grey partridge)
Periphylla periphylla (Péron & Lesueur, 1810) (helmet jellyfish)
Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758) (brown mussel)
Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828) (sea slug)
Petaurista petaurista (Pallas, 1766) (red giant flying squirrel)
Petronia petronia (Linnaeus, 1766) (rock sparrow)
Phaeopus phaeopus (Linnaeus) (whimbrel) syn. for Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phocaena phocaena Kleinenberg 1956 (harbor porpoise) syn. for Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phocena phocena Gray 1821 (harbor porpoise) syn. for Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758) (harbor porpoise)
Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Linnaeus, 1758) (European redstart)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (minnow)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) (forkbeard)
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758) (Eurasian magpie)
Pilosa pilosa Gonzalez-Sponga, 1999 (zalmoxid harvestman)
Pilum pilum Williams, 1976 (acanthocephalan)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) (pinjalo snapper)
Pipa pipa (Linnaeus, 1758) (Surinam toad)
Pipile pipile (Jacquin 1784) (Trinidad piping guan) syn. for Aburria pipile (Jacquin, 1784)
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774) (European brown bat)
Pipra pipra (Linnaeus, 1758) (white-crowned manakin)
Pithecia pithecia (Linnaeus, 1766) (white-faced saki monkey)
Planorbis planorbis (Linnaeus, 1758) (freshwater snail)
Plica plica (Linnaeus, 1758) (tree-runner iguana)
Plumbago plumbago Plötz, 1884 (skipper)
Poliocephalus poliocephalus (Jardine & Selby, 1827) (hoary-headed grebe)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) (pollack)
Pollicipes pollicipes (Gmelin, 1790) (goose barnacle)
Polyctor polyctor Prittwitz, 1868 (skipper)
Polygyrella polygyrella (Bland & Cooper, 1861) (humped coin shell)
Polyspilla polyspilla Germar, 1821 (leaf beetle)
Pompeius pompeius Latreille, 1824 (skipper)
Porites porites (Pallas, 1766) (hump coral)
Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758) (purple swamphen)
Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema (Deville & P.L. Sclater, 1852) (purple-throated cotinga)
Porpita porpita (Linnaeus, 1758) (blue button siphonophore)
Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1766) (spotted crake)
Potimirim potimirim (F. Mueller, 1881) (atyid shrimp)
Pratorum pratorum (Goetghebuer 1927) (chironomid fly) syn. for Camptocladius pratorum Goetghebuer, 1927
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) (sawfish)
Propertius propertius Fabricius, 1793 (skipper)
Psammosphaerita psammosphaerita Jousseaume 1894 (psammobiid clam) syn. for Psammosphaerica psammosphaerita Jousseaume, 1894
Pseudamussium pseudamussium Chemnitz 1784 (scallop) syn. for P. peslutrae (Linnaeus, 1771)
Pseudobagarius pseudobagarius (Roberts, 1989) (catfish)
Puffinus puffinus (Brunnich, 1764) (Manx shearwater)
Pulsatrix pulsatrix (Wied-Neuwied, 1820) (spectacled owl) syn. for P. perspicillata pulsatrix (Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
Pundamilia pundamilia Seehausen & Bouton 1998 (cichlid) syn. for Haplochromis pundamilia (S. & B., 1998)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) (nine-spined stickleback)
Punta punta Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Putorius putorius Linnaeus 1758 (European polecat) syn. for Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758
Pyragraphorus pyragraphorus (MacCallum & MacCallum, 1913) Sproston, 1946 (tapeworm)
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax (Linnaeus, 1758) (red-billed chough)
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus, 1758) (bullfinch)
Pyrrhyllis pyrrhyllis Kirkaldy, 1906 (achilid planthopper)
Quadrula quadrula (Rafinesque, 1820) (mapleleaf mussel)
Quelea quelea (Linnaeus, 1758) (red-billed quelea)
Quinqueserialis quinqueserialis (Barker & Laughlin, 1911) (monostome trematode)
Racta racta Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Rama rama (Hamilton, 1822) (catfish)
Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) (red frog crab)
Rapa rapa (Linnaeus, 1758) (sea snail)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) (gangetic scissortail rasbora)
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) (black rat)
Redunca redunca (Pallas, 1767) (bohor reedbuck)
Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (goldcrest)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) (remora)
Repens repens Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Retropinna retropinna (Richardson, 1848) (New Zealand smelt)
Rhabdosynochus rhabdosynochus Mizelle & Blatz, 1941 (fluke)
Rhamnocercus rhamnocercus Monaco, Wood & Mizelle, 1954 (fluke)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) (guitarfish)
Rhinobatus rhinobatus (Linnaeus 1758) (guitarfish) syn. for Rhinobatos rhinobatos
Ridens ridens Hewitson, 1876 (skipper)
Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758) (sand martin)
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) (rita catfish)
Rupicapra rupicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) (chamois)
Rupicola rupicola (Linnaeus, 1766) (Guianan cock-of-the-rock)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) (roach (fish))
Sabina sabina Plötz, 1883 (skipper)
Saccolaimus saccolaimus (Temminck, 1838) (naked-rumped pouched bat)
Sacrator sacrator Godman & Salvin, 1879 (skipper)
Salamandra salamandra (Linnaeus, 1758) (fire salamander)
Salatis salatis Stoll, 1782 (skipper)
Salvelinus salvelinus (Linnaeus 1758) (lake char) syn. for S. umbla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sansonia sansonia Jousseaume 1921 (mollusc) syn. for S. andamanica (Preston, 1908)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) (bonito)
Sarmaticus sarmaticus (Linnaeus 1758) (South African turban snail) syn. for Turbo sarmaticus (1758)
Saturnus saturnus Fabricius, 1787 (skipper)
Scalpellum scalpellum (Linnaeus, 1767) (barnacle)
Scincus scincus (Linnaeus, 1758) (eastern skink)
Scintillula scintillula Jousseaume, 1888 (veneroid mollusc)
Scolytus scolytus Wood & Bright, 1992 (elm bark beetle) Provisionally accepted
Sephanoides sephanoides (Lesson, 1827) (green-backed firecrown)
Sergia sergia (Belemischev, 1918) (flatworm)
Serianus serianus (Chamberlin, 1923) (pseudoscorpion)
Serinus serinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (serin)
Silurus silurus Wulff 1765 (wels catfish) syn. for S. glanis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sodreana sodreana Mello-Leitão, 1922 (Brazilian long-pedipalped harvestman)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) (sole)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) (European barracuda)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) (fifteen-spined stickleback)
Spirorbis spirorbis (Linnaeus, 1758) (polychaete worm)
Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758) (cephalopod)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) (sprat)
Squatarola squatarola Cuvier 1816 (black-bellied plover) syn. for Pluvialis squatarola squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) (angelfish shark)
Staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758) (stippled cowry)
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) (little croaker (fish))
Stellio stellio Kasparek 1990 (starred agama) syn. for Stellagama stellio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stenotrema stenotrema (Pfeiffer, 1842) (Inland slitmouth snail)
Strepsiceros strepsiceros Hamilton 1827? (kudu) syn. for Tragelaphus strepsiceros strepsiceros (Pallas, 1766)
Strongylura strongylura (Van Hasselt, 1823) (spottail needlefish)
Strophurus strophurus (Duméril & Bibron, 1836) (western spiny-tailed gecko)
Sucova sucova Schaus, 1902 (yellow-legged cynea skipper)
Suiriri suiriri (Vieillot, 1818) (suiriri flycatcher)
Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1766) (redfooted booby)
Suta suta (Peters, 1863) (myall snake)
Sutoria sutoria (Forster) Sharpe (common tailorbird) syn. for Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) (diamond lizardfish)
Syringella syringella (Schmidt 1868) (sponge) syn. for Suberites syringella (Schmidt, 1868)
Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758) (shelduck)
Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) (eel-tailed catfish)
Tatutor tatutor Jousseaume 1887 (gastropod) syn. for Thaumastus sp.
Tchagra tchagra (Vieillot, 1816) (southern tchagra)
Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758) (sea snail)
Temnurus temnurus (Temminck, 1825) (ratchet-tailed treepie)
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758) (terebellum conch)
Tergipes tergipes (Forskal, 1775) (sea slug)
Tetradactylus tetradactylus (Daudin, 1802) (long-toed seps)
Tetrax tetrax (Linnaeus, 1758) (little bustard)
Therezopolis therezopolis Mello-Leitão 1923 (harvestman) syn. for Graphinotus ornatus Kollar, 1839
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) (grayling)
Tiacellia tiacellia Hewitson, 1874 (skipper)
Tibicen tibicen (Linnaeus, 1758) (tibicen cicada)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) (tench)
Todus todus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Jamaican tody)
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) (red-finned mahseer)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) (electric eel)
Tosta tosta Evans, 1953 (skipper)
Totanus totanus (Linnaeus 1758) (redshank) syn. for Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Atlantic horse mackerel)
Trachycorystes trachycorystes (Valenciennes, 1840) (black catfish)
Trachyrincus trachyrincus (Risso, 1810) (rough-snout grenadier)
Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813) (Pacific sandfish)
Tricornis tricornis (Lightfoot, 1786) (three-cornered conch)
Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758) (winter wren)
Tromba tromba Evans, 1955 (skipper)
Tropheops tropheops (Regan, 1922) (cichlid )
Tubifex tubifex (Müller, 1774) (sludgeworm)
Turmada turmada Druce, 1912 (skipper)
Tympanistria tympanistria G.R.Gray 1870 (tambourine dove) syn. for Turtur tympanistria (Temminck, 1809)
Tyrannus tyrannus (Linnaeus, 1758) (eastern kingbird)
Uluops uluops Carpenter & Bakker, 1990 (fossil turtle)
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) (Atlantic umbrella slug)
Uncia uncia (Schreber, 1775) (snow leopard)
Uraspis uraspis (Günther, 1860) (whitemouth jack)
Valeria valeria Cramer 1776 (common wanderer) Provisionally accepted; the name is also used by Joicey & Talbot 1924, Kheil 1884, Oberthür 1893, or Staudinger 1884.
Vanellus vanellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (lapwing)
Varicopeza varicopeza Gründel 1976 (cerithiid sea snail) accepted as V. pauxilla (A. Adams, 1855)
Velella velella (Linnaeus, 1758) (by-the-wind sailor)
Verticordia verticordia S. Wood, 1840 (clam)
Vicugna vicugna (Molina, 1782) (vicuña)
Vidius vidius Mabille, 1891 (skipper)
Villosa villosa (B.H. Wright, 1898) (freshwater mussel)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) (vimba bream)
Viviparus viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) (river snail)
Volva volva (Linnaeus, 1758) (shuttlecock cowrie)
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) (red fox)
Vulsella vulsella (Linnaeus, 1758) (sponge finger oyster)
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus (Bonaparte, 1826) (yellow-headed blackbird)
Xanthostigma xanthostigma (Schummel, 1832) (snakefly)
Xenopirostris xenopirostris (Lafresnaye, 1850) (Lafresnaye's vanga)
Ypiranga ypiranga Mello-Leitão 1922 (harvestman) syn. for Uropachylus ypiranga Mello-Leitão 1922
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) (zebra goby)
Zera zera Butler, 1870 (skipper)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) (zingel)
Zingha zingha Stoll, 1780 (nymphalid butterfly)
Zoma zoma Saaristo, 1996 (theridiosomatid spider)
Zonia zonia Evans, 1951 (skipper)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) (jau, a catfish)
Zygoneura zygoneura (Williston, 1896) (sciarid fly)

<< -Home- -Rules- -Etymology- -Puns- -Wordplay- -Gene Names- -Misc.- -References- -Feedback- >>

Last modified: .

© 2002-2014 Mark Isaak. All rights reserved.